Privacy

This policy also includes details on how your personal information is stored, your rights to access and correct your personal information and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information and how we will deal with the complaint.

Commitment

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic is committed to ensuring each person’s right to privacy.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will collect and use personal information required to ensure you receive a high level of healthcare within our Clinic.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will:

  • provide a copy of this policy to a patient upon request;
  • ensure staff comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns;
  • take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the APPs and deal with inquiries or complaints; and
  • collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for billing and receiving payments for services rendered.

Collection

It is necessary for the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic to collect personal information from patients and sometimes others associated with their orthopaedic condition to correctly assess and treat the problem. This includes patient details, Medicare card number, health fund details and information obtained from a clinical history, examination, investigations and surgical procedures.

Your personal information may be collected verbally or in writing and may be stored as hard copy or electronic format, visual records (x-rays, MRI, videos

and photos), audio recordings. We may also collect personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, letter, fax or e-mail or when you visit our website. If you are not able to provide your own personal information, we will collect the information from a responsible person able to provide such information on your behalf (e.g. Partner or next of kin) and who has your permission to do so.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will destroy or de-identify personal information due to redundancy, after our legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

Sensitive Information

Health information is “sensitive information” for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Principles. This means that health information that is necessary to facilitate an accurate diagnosis, to provide appropriate treatment and to be proactive in patient health care will be collected with the permission of patients.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to our patient’s health care and in ways that are consistent with their expectations. In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care services, this may include sharing information with other health care providers who comprise a patient’s or relevant health care team from time to time. If a patient has come from overseas to Australia for treatment these health care providers may be located anywhere around the globe.

The typical circumstances in which the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will use and disclose personal health information are as follows:

  • Administrative purposes for running our medical
  • Communication with
    • other specialists
    • general practitioner / referring doctor
    • service providers such as pathologists, radiographers, allied health professionals and pharmacists
  • Clinical research
  • Hospital Committees - quality assurance and audit data
  • Statutory and Public Health reporting requirements
  • Disclosure of adverse outcomes to medical defence organisations, insurers, medical experts or lawyers for medical indemnity purposes.
  • Conducting patient surveys for the purpose of improving services provided to patients.
  • Billing and debt recovery
  • Conferences and Seminars - Non- identifiable patient information may be presented as case studies and/ or research findings nationally and overseas

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. We will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our Clinic in writing.

Data Security and Quality

The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects the privacy of patients.

We have policies and procedures in place to manage our Privacy obligations and we take all reasonable steps to keep Personal Information you provide to us secure and protected from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • System passwords;
  • Employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses entering our systems;
  • Using dedicated secure networks and encryption of backup drives
  • Providing secure storage for physical

Confidentiality agreements for all Doctors, Employees, Consultants of Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic Service Trust are in place.

It is necessary for the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic to keep information on a patient for as long as is required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

All information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic relevant to the functions of providing quality health care will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date

Openness

The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic have made this and other material available to all patients to inform them of its policies on management of personal information. On request, the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will let patients know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access and Correction

Patients may request access to their personal information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic.

  • Where necessary, they will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is
  • There are some circumstances in which access is restricted and, in these cases, reasons for denying access will be
  • We request that patients wanting access to their medical records apply in writing and be able to provide proof of
  • A moderate charge will be payable to cover administration and photocopying costs in providing There will be no charge for an individual who makes a request to correct their personal information.
  • The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic acknowledge the right of children to privacy of their health Based on the professional judgement of the treating doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.
  • Upon your request, your health information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will be made available to another health service

Identifiers

These are the numbers, letter or symbols that are used to identify patients with or without the use of a name (eg Medicare and Health Insurance numbers). The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will limit the use of identifiers assigned to patients by agencies to activities necessary to fulfil the surgeon’s obligations to these agencies.

Anonymity

Our patients have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided this is lawful and practicable. However in the medical context, this is not likely to be practicable or possible for Medicare and insurance rebate purposes. It could also be dangerous to the patient’s or client’s health.

Complaints

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously. Any complaints that a patient may have in regards to the handling of personal information by the Clinic should be in writing and directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic
L2, 270 Wakefield Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000

The Privacy Officer will attempt to resolve your concern in accordance with our obligations under the Act and within a reasonable timeframe and no later within 30 days after the complaint is made to Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic.

Future Developments – My Health Record

My Health Record is an online summary of your health information. You control what goes into your record, and who is allowed to access it. Share your health information with doctors, hospitals and other healthcare providers from anywhere, any time.

For patients who participate in the MyHealth Record program (operated by the Commonwealth Department of Health), Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic may, in the future, upload personal information electronically to the MyHealth Record system unless you opt out.

Details on MyHealth Record can be obtained from myhealthrecord

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic to review and revise its Privacy Policy.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time, and it may notify patients about changes to its Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of the policy document on our website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy, please contact us on 8236 4100 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic
L2, 270 Wakefield Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000

Telephone:   (08) 8236 4100

Facsimile:   (08) 8236 4110

E-mail: [email protected]

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic, Orthopaedic Specialists, Adelaide, SA.

Your Practice Online and Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic, Orthopaedic Specialists, Adelaide, SA are interested in the privacy and safety of our visitors. Our Website contains forms through which users may request information or provide feedback to us. In some cases, telephone numbers or return addresses are required so that we can provide requested information to you. We may also track where you go or what you read in our Website so that we can provide you with effective follow up information, but only if you have given us explicit permission to do so by filling out a form that asks you if we may do so.

Google Analytics - Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of information gathered through our Website, please contact our Webmaster at [javascript protected email address].