Privacy Policy

Collection

It is necessary for the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic to collect personal information from patients and sometimes others associated with their orthopaedic condition to correctly assess and treat the problem. This includes patient details, Medicare and health fund details and information obtained from a clinical history, examination, investigations and surgical procedures.

Your personal information may be collected verbally or in writing and may be stored as hard copy or electronic format. We may also collect personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, letter, fax or e-mail or when you visit our website. If you are not able to provide your own personal information, we will collect the information from a responsible person able to provide such information on your behalf (eg. Partner or next of kin) and who has your permission to do so.

Sensitive Information

Health information is “sensitive information” for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Principles. This means that health information that is necessary to facilitate an accurate diagnosis, to provide appropriate treatment and to be proactive in patient health care will be collected with the permission of patients.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to our patient’s health care and in ways that are consistent with their expectations. In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care services, this may include sharing information with other health care providers who comprise a patient’s or relevant health care team from time to time. If a patient has come from overseas to Australia for treatment these health care providers may be located anywhere around the globe.

The typical circumstances in which the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will use and disclose personal health information are as follows:

  • Administrative purposes for running our medical practice.
  • Communication with
    • other specialists
    • general practitioner / referring doctor
    • service providers such as pathologists, radiographers, allied health professionals and pharmacists
    • Clinical research
  • Hospital Committees—quality assurance and audit data
  • Statutory and Public Health reporting requirements
  • Disclosure of adverse outcomes to medical defence organisations, insurers, medical experts or lawyers for medical indemnity purposes.
  • Conducting patient surveys for the purpose of improving services provided to patients
  • Billing and debt recovery
  • Conferences and Seminars – Non-identifiable patient information may be presented as case studies and/or research findings nationally and overseas

Data Quality

All information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic relevant to the functions of providing quality health care will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects the privacy of patients. It is necessary for the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic to keep information on a patient for as long as is required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic have made this and other material available to all patients to inform them of its policies on management of personal information. On request, the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will let patients know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access and Correction

Patients may request access to their personal information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic.

  • Where necessary, they will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is incorrect.
  • There are some circumstances in which access is restricted and, in these cases, reasons for denying access will be explained.
  • We request that patients wanting access to their medical records apply in writing and be able to provide proof of identity.
  • A moderate charge will be payable to cover administration and photocopying costs in providing access. There will be no charge for an individual who makes a request to correct their personal information.
  • The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic acknowledge the right of children to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgement of the treating doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.
  • Upon your request, your health information held by the surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will be made available to another health service provider.

 

Identifiers

These are the numbers, letter or symbols that are used to identify patients with or without the use of a name (eg Medicare and Health Insurance numbers). The surgeons of the Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic will limit the use of identifiers assigned to patients by agencies to activities necessary to fulfil the surgeon’s obligations to these agencies.

Anonymity

Our patients have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided this is lawful and practicable. However in the medical context, this is not likely to be practicable or possible for Medicare and insurance rebate purposes. It could also be dangerous to the patient’s or client’s health.

Complaints

Any complaints that a patient may have in regards to the handling of personal information by the Clinic should be in writing and directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic
L2, 270 Wakefield Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy, please contact us on 8236 4100 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday.

Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic
L2, 270 Wakefield Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000

Telephone:         (08) 8236 4100
Facsimile           (08) 8236 4110
E-Mail               woc@woc.com.au

In accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 that came into effect on 12 March 2014, The Wakefield Orthopaedic Clinic and its members, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, have developed a ‘Privacy Policy’ to protect the collection, store and use of patient personal information.